1. Parenting
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Demi Lovato

The Disney Star Machine Does It Again

By

Demi Lovato
Photo credit: Andrew H. Walker/Getty Images

Birth name: Demetria Devonne Lovato
Birth Date: August 20, 1992
Birth place: Dallas, Texas, USA

Background

Demi grew up in Dallas, Texas. She has two sisters--Dallas and Madison--and she currently lives in Los Angeles. Demi started performing at a young age, and she won many pageants in Texas from the time she was seven years old. She plays the piano and the guitar, and she is an accomplished singer/songwriter.

If Demi Lovato looks familiar to you, it may be that you have seen her in the role she was most well known for prior to Camp Rock: for two years, she played Angela on Barney and Friends alongside her best friend Selena Gomez (Wizards of Waverly Place). She also stars as Charlotte in the Disney Channel short-form series As the Bell Rings.

In addition to her acting career, Demi also has a promising singing career. She is spending summer 2008 doing live performances and touring with the Jonas Brothers. In addition, her debut album will be released in fall of 2008.

Demi Lovato as a Role Model

Demi has worked hard to make it in the entertainment industry. She has put her whole heart and soul into making her dreams come true. According to her Disney bio, Demi has written over 100 songs. In Texas, she studied under leading area vocal coach Linda Septien and won an invitation to her Master Class.

  • Never give up... Demi explained to Daily News that the acting business can be hard and she related that, "After hundreds of auditions and nothing, you're sitting home and wondering, 'What am I doing?'" But Demi decided to keep trying, and look where she is now!
  • Taking responsibility... Demi is not going to be one of those stars who complains about all the attention. In an interview with Access Hollywood, she described the way she looks at the situation saying, "Well if you didn’t want it, then why have you been practicing in your bedroom on Friday nights when you had the choice to go out?"

Demi Lovato - Career Highlights

Movies Television roles
  • Sonny with a Chance (2009-present) - Sonny
  • Just Jordan (2007, guest star)
  • As the Bell Rings (2007, 8 episodes) - Charlotte
  • Prison Break (2006, guest star)
  • Barney and Friends (2002-2003) - Angela
Music
  • Demi Lovato (Album debut fall 2008)
  • Camp Rock Soundtrack (CD, 2008)
  1. About.com
  2. Parenting
  3. Kids' Movies & TV
  4. Kids' TV Shows
  5. TV Movies
  6. Camp Rock
  7. Demi Lovato - Bio and Facts for Kids

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.