1. Parenting
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://kidstvmovies.about.com/od/highschoolmusical/a/zac.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Zac Efron

By

Birth name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
Birth Date: October 18, 1987
Birth place: San Luis Obispo, California, USA
Height: 5' 10"

Zac began his career in the musical production of "Gypsy," and he also appeared on stage in "Peter Pan," "Mame," "Little Shop of Horrors" and "The Music Man." Zac furthered his career with appearances in several big TV shows including ER, and The Guardian. Prior to his lead role in High School Musical, Zac was best known for his role as Cameron in the WB series Summerland.

The original Disney Channel movie High School Musical was an astounding success and helped launch Zac's career to a new level. Not only did Zac become a popular teen idol, but he also made a record-breaking debut into music with songs from the show soundtrack:

  • On the Billboard Hot 100 chart of February 4, 2006, Zac became the first artist to debut with 2 charted songs in the same week - "Get'cha head In the Game" and "Breaking Free" (a duet with Vanessa Anne Hudgens) both from the movie "High School Musical."
  • On the Billboard Hot 100 chart of February 11, 2006, Zac had 5 simultaneous song credits. The songs were "Get'cha Head in the Game" (solo), 3 duets with Vanessa Anne Hudgens ("Breaking Free", "Start of Something New" and "What I've Been Looking For") and "We're All In This Together" credited to the High School Musical Cast. All tracks were from the soundtrack of "High School Musical".
  • The Zac Efron-Vanessa Anne Hudgens duet "Breaking Free" (from High School Musical) made the fastest climb in the history of the Billboard Hot 100 (2/11/2006).

Zac Efron was raised in Arroyo Grande,California, and he lives at home with his parents and his younger brother Dylan. They have two Australian Shepherds, Dreamer and Puppy, and a Siamese cat named Simon.

According to his biography on the WB website, Zac's favorite sports include golf, skiing, rock climbing, snowboarding and surfing. He plays the piano at home, and is currently teaching himself to play the guitar. He also loves fixing up old cars.

Movies
  • 17 Again (2009) - Mike O’Donnell
  • High School Musical 3: Senior Year (2008)
  • Hairspray (2007)
  • The Derby Stallion (2005)- Patrick McCardle
Television roles
  • High School Musical 2 (2007)
  • If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home Now 2006 - Cody
  • Heist March 22, 2006
  • High School Musical (2006)- Troy Bolton
  • Miracle Run (2004)- Steven Morgan
  • Summerland (2004)- Cameron Bale
  • The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (2003) - Pete Laemke
Guest Appearances
  • The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (2006) - Trevor
  • Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2006) - Danny
  • CSI: Miami (2005) - Seth Dawson
  • The Guardian (2004) - Luke Tomello
  • ER (2003) - Bobby Neville
  • The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (2003) - Pete Laemke
  • Firefly (2002) - Young Simon
Albums
  • High School Musical: The Soundtrack (2006)
  1. About.com
  2. Parenting
  3. Kids' Movies & TV
  4. Kids' TV Shows
  5. TV Movies
  6. High School Musical
  7. Zac Efron

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.