1. Parenting
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Selena Gomez - Bio and Facts for Kids

By

Selena Gomez
Photo credit: Frazer Harrison/ Getty Images Entertainment

Birth name: Selena Marie Gomez
Birth Date: July 22, 1992
Birth place: New York City, NY, USA

Background

An only child, Selena grew up in Grand Prairie, Texas. Her big break as an actress came when she seven years old and was cast on Barney & Friends, where she met her best friend Demi Lovato. Selena played Gianna on Barney & Friends for two seasons.

Selena was discovered by Disney in a worldwide casting search in 2004. Before starring in her own series, she played guest roles in two popular Disney shows, The Suite Life of Zack & Coday and Hannah Montana. Wizards of Waverly Place, in which Selena plays lead character Alex Russo, premiered on the Disney Channel in October, 2007.

In addition to her acting career, Selena has also broken into the music industry. She performs the theme song and other music from Wizards of Waverly Place, and she covered the hit Disney song, "Cruella De Vil."

Selena Gomez as a Role Model

  • On Alex, the mischievous character she plays on Wizards... In an interview posted on PBS KIDS GO!, Selena explains, "I'm outgoing just like Alex is, but she gets into a lot of trouble, and I don't get into trouble like she does, that's for sure."
  • On charities and volunteer work... Also on PBS KIDS GO!, Selena discusses her important work for charities, but she additionally points out, "We recycle, we do everyday little things that people don't think will matter. But in reality, those little things are the most important."

Selena Gomez - Career Highlights

Movies Television roles Music
  • "Fly to Your Heart" Music Video on the Tinker Bell DVD
  • Wizards of Waverly Place - Theme song and other music
  • "Cruella De Vil" - 101 Dalmations
  1. About.com
  2. Parenting
  3. Kids' Movies & TV
  4. Kids' TV Shows
  5. TV Show Reviews and Info
  6. Wizards of Waverly Place
  7. Selena Gomez - Bio and Facts for Kids

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.